2012 Global Summit of Women
Athens, Greece  May 31-June 2

 SUMMIT PROGRAM AGENDA
with PRESENTATIONS

MAY 31, 2012 (THURSDAY)

 3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.                        Business Opportunities in Greece and Southeastern Europe
Moderator:  Sofia Economacos, Chair, Summit Host Committee and  President of the National and the European Chamber Women Network (Greece)
Presenter:  Yiannis Stournaras, Minister of Development (Greece) 

5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.                         OPENING CEREMONY
Speakers:             
Hon.
Yiannis Stournaras, Minister of Development (Greece)
H.E. Nguyen Thi Doan, Vice President, Vietnam
Irene Natividad, President, Global Summit of Women (U.S.) 

JUNE 1, 2012 (FRIDAY)

9:00 a.m. –  9:30 a.m.                       Global and Regional Megatrends
 Presenters:          
Michael Halbye,
Regional Leader, Europe, Middle  East & Africa, McKinsey (Denmark)
 (Click for REPORT)

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.                      CWDI Report: Women Board Directors of Fortune Global 200
Presenters:          
Irene Natividad, President, Global Summit of  Women (Click for PRESENTATION)
Ana Maria Llopis,
Chair of the Board, Dia Corporation, and Board Director, Societe Generale (Spain)
 

10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.                    CEO Forum: New Strategies for Economic Growth (DISCUSSION SESSION - NO PRESENTATIONS)
Moderator:          
Ralitsa Vassileva,
CNN International, News Anchor (US)                                                                                          
Presenters:          
Henryka Bochniarz,
CEO, Boeing Central & Eastern Europe (Poland)
Angeliki Frangou, 
Chairman & CEO, Navios Maritime Holdings (Greece)
Rosa Garcia, CEO, Siemens Spain
Aurora G. Garcia,
CEO, Ciba Capital (Philippines)

11:00 am – 12:00 p.m.                      Ethics, Governance and Transparency Post-Crisis
Moderator:          
Ralitsa Vassileva,
CNN International, News Anchor (US)                                                                                          
Presenters:      
Zarinah Anwar, Former Chairman, Securities Commission (Malaysia)
Carol Lambert, Ethics and Governance Leader, Deloitte (France) (Click for PRESENTATION)
Sungjoo Kim, Founder, Chairperson and Chief Visionary Officer, Sungjoo Group and Chair, MCM Holdings AG
(Korea)
Vuyo Mahlati, former Chair, South Africa Post Office (Click for PRESENTATION)

1:15 pm – 2:15 pm                             Luncheon Program: Women Entrepreneurs in High-Growth Sectors (DISCUSSION SESSION - NO PRESENTATIONS)
Moderators:        
Marilyn Johnson,
former Vice President, Global Market Development, IBM (U.S.)
Denise Evans,
Vice President, Global Market  Development IBM (U.S.)
Panelists:              
Noraini Soltan,
Managing Director, Sipro Plastics Industries (Malaysia)
Norma Rosenhain, CEO, Creata (Australia)
Nelly Katsou,
Managing Director, Pharmathen   (Greece)

2:45 pm – 4:00 pm                  BREAKOUT SESSIONS          

Leadership Track - Developing Your Own Internal and External  Brand
Moderator:          
Yvonne Finch,
President, Yvonne Finch Consulting (South Africa)

Presenters:          
Gaye Hudson
, Vice President, Corporate Communications, Oracle (U.K.)
Kimberly Admire, Senior Vice President, GlobaL Diversity & Inclusion (USA) (Click for PRESENTATION)
Mary Louise Angoujard, Founder, Rapporta Ltd.  (U.K.)
(Click for PRESENTATION)

Issues Track—Best Practices in Flexible and Equitable Workplaces
Moderator:          
Margarita de Cos,
Head, Major Donors Program, World Wildlife Fund (Spain)
Presenters:          
Rohini Anand,
Senior Vice President, Global Diversity & Inclusion, Sodexo (France) (Click for PRESENTATION)
Rachel Cheeks-Givan,
Director, Diversity &  Inclusion, PepsiCo (U.S.) (Click for PRESENTATION)
Efi Bekou, Former General Secretary for Equality (Greece)
Sylvie Durrer, Director, Federal Office of Gender  Equality (Switzerland) (Click for PRESENTATION)

Entrepreneurial Track - Business Opportunities in Europe Post-Crisis
Moderator:
Yanos Gramatidis, CEO, American-Hellenic Chamber of Commerce (Greece)

Presenters:          
Deborah McCarthy, Deputy Assistant Secretary,  Economic and Business Affairs, U.S. State  Department
Niovi Christopoulou,
Asst. General Counsel, Libra Capital (Greece)  

Issues Track – Creating Businesses with Emerging Technologies
Moderator:          
Bola Olabisi,
Founder and President, GWIIN (U.K.)
Presenters:          
Regina Llopis,
CEO, AIA Corporation (Spain) (Click for PRESENTATION)
Vivien Xiong,
General Manager, AE&E Geo- Microbial Technologies (China)
Moretlo Molefi,
Managing Director, Telemedicine Africa (South Africa)                                           

4:15 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.                       BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Leadership Track - Mentoring vs. Sponsorship
Moderator:          
Ursula Schwarzenbart
,
Chief Diversity Officer and Director Performance & Potential Mgmt., Daimler (Germany)
Presenters:          
Patricia Harris, Vice President and Chief Diversity Officer, McDonald’s (U.S.) (Click for PRESENTATION)
Nia Joynson-Romanzina, Head, Global Diversity & Inclusion, Human Resources, Swiss Re  (Switzerland) (Click for PRESENTATION)
Gloria Lorenzo,
Director, Language Solutions,
  Oracle (Spain) (Click for PRESENTATION)

Entrepreneurial Track - Developing Partnerships for Business Growth
Moderator:          
Monica Smiley,
Editor and Publisher, Enterprising
Women (U.S.)
 Presenters:          
Tess Mateo,
Managing Director, CXCatalysts (U.S.) (Click for PRESENTATION)
Jeannie Javelosa, Co-Founder, EchoStore
 (Philippines) (Click for PRESENTATION)
Erdenechulun Tsevegrash, CEO, Gandirs Group  (Mongolia) (Click for SPEECH)

YOUTH FORUM
Moderator:          
Cristina Alfaro,
Director, External Relations and Brand Management, McDonald’s (U.S.)
Panelists:              
Michelle Lau Sook Yee,
Managing Director, Cliff Ink Sdn Bhd (Malaysia) (Click for PRESENTATION)
Maria Vlachou, Owner-Co-Founder, Fereikos Helix (Greece)
Alice Botnarenco, Founder, Femei in Afaceri and General Manager, Kapitolium Rent-a-Car (Romania) (Click for PRESENTATION)

 8:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.                     GLOBAL WOMEN’S LEADERSHIP AWARDS GALA DINNER                          

Moderator:           Ralitsa Vassileva, News Anchor, CNN International  (U.S.)
Opening Remarks:

 
Sungjoo Kim, Founder, Chairperson and Chief Visionary Officer, Sungjoo Group and Chair, MCM Holdings AG (South Korea)
Awardee:              Rosa Otunbayeva, Former President, Kyrgyzstan

JUNE 2, 2012 (SATURDAY)

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.                      Corporate Social Responsibility for Strategic Sustainable Growth
Moderator:          
Delia Domingo-Albert
, Senior Advisor, SGV Ernst &  Young (Philippines)

Presenters:          
Aysegul Ildeniz
, Regional Director, Intel (Turkey) (Click for PRESENTATION)
Bola Adesola,
CEO, Standard Chartered Bank/Nigeria (Click for PRESENTATION)

10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.                    Revisiting Microentrepreneurship for the 21st Century
Moderator:          
Irene Natividad
, President, Global Summit of  Women

Presenters;          
Muriel Penicaud,
Executive Vice President, Danone  (France)
Rupert Scofield,
Founder and President, FINCA   International (U.S.) (Click for PRESENTATION)
Hon.
Elizabeth Thabethe, Deputy Minister of Trade  and Industry, South Africa  (Click for SPEECH)       

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.                   Impact of New Media on Business Growth
Moderator:          
Ralitsa Vassileva
, News Anchor, CNN International  (U.S.)
Presenters:          
Nuria Vilanova,
President, InforPress (Spain) (Click for PRESENTATION)
Angelina Michaelides,
President, Women’s Organization of Managers and Entrepreneurs (Greece) Click for PRESENTATION)
 Cindy Chong, Founder and Managing Director, NCL
 Solutions Bhd Sdn (Malaysia)

1:15 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.                        Luncheon Program: Engaging Men in Diversity and Inclusion  (DISCUSSION SESSION - NO PRESENTATIONS)
Opening Remarks: 
Ursula Schwarzenbart,
Chief Diversity Officer and Director Performance & Potential Mgmt., Daimler (Germany)
Moderator:          
Dick Evans, Chairman, Abitibi Bowater and Former CEO, Rio Tinto Alcan (U.S.)
Panelists:              
Shumeet Banerji,
CEO, Booz and Company (U.S.)
Idar Kreutzer,
CEO, Storebrand (Norway)      

Pia Tischhauser, Partner and Managing Director, Boston Consulting Group (U.K.)
Hazimah Zainuddin, Founder and CEO, Hyrax Oil (Malaysia)

2:30 p.m.—3:45 p.m.                        BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Leadership Track - Developing a Career Pipeline
Moderator:          
Maud Pagel, Senior Advisor, Deutsche Telekom  (Germany)
Presenters:          
Jeffery T. Halter,
Founder, Ywomen.biz  (U.S.) (Click for PRESENTATION)
Margaretta Noonan, Principal, NoonanHR  (U.S.) (Click for PRESENTATION)
Anastasia Makarigaki,
Director of Human Resources, Balkan Region, Pepsico (Greece)  (Click for PRESENTATION)

Entrepreneurial Track - Innovative Strategies for Customer  Outreach
Moderator:          
Aphroditi Miriklis,
President, BPW International (Australia)
Presenters:          
Gay Gaddis,
President and CEO, T3 (The Think Tank) (U.S.) (Click for PRESENTATION)
Christin Evans,
Founder, Bookmark (U.S.) Click for PRESENTATION)

Julia Lopez,
Director, Merchant Services, American  Express (Spain) (Click for PRESENTATION)

Entrepreneurial Track –Securing Corporate Contracts for Your  Business
Moderator:          
Anne Ravanona, President, Philip Nolan Miralles Associates (France)
Presenters:            
Julia Brown, Senior Vice President, Global Procurement, Kraft Inc. (USA) (Click for PRESENTATION)
Jody Leslie, Senior Director, Supply Chain, McDonald’s  (Malaysia) (Click for PRESENTATION)
Dato Hafsah Hashim,
CEO, SME Corporation (Malaysia)  Click for PRESENTATION)
 

Issues Track— Growing Your Business or Professional Organization
Moderator:          
Dorota Warakomska, Board Director, Congress of  Women (Poland) 
Presenters:             
Joan Kuriansky,
former President, Wider Opportunities for
Women (U.S.)
Suzan Bayazit,
Board Director, TEGV (Turkey)
Georgia Kartsanis, President, CEO Clubs of Greece
Fiona Coleman, Senior Associate, Rapporta Ltd.  (U.K.) (Click for PRESENTATION)

4:15 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.                        BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Leadership Track - Negotiating Effectively With Difficult People
Moderator:          
Alicia Natividad,
Barrister and Solicitor (Canada)
Presenters:          
(Click Any Presenter for ALL PRESENTATIONS)
Pamela Teagarden,
Founder, Soluna Institute (US)
Celina Realuyo,
Asst. Professor, National Security
Affairs, National Defense University (U.S.)
Sara Bieger,
Managing Partner, Lenders Trust International (Spain)

 Entrepreneurial Track - Greening Your Business for Greater Profitability
Moderator:          
Kristina Bouweiri
, President and CEO, Reston  Limousine and Travel Service, Inc. (US)
Presenters:          
Rebecca Michelot,
Director, Private Wealth,  Coninco S.A. (Switzerland) (Click for PRESENTATION)
Pacita Juan, President, Figaro Coffee Company  (Philippines) (Click for PRESENTATION)
Arzu Ozyol,
CEO, Hydra International Projects &
Consulting (Turkey) (Click for PRESENTATION)
Maria Vlachou, Owner-Co-Founder, Fereikos Helix  (Greece) (Click for PRESENTATION)

Entrepreneurial Track - Assessing Risks and Opportunities of Cross-Border Business

              Moderator:            
Lorna Wright,
Associate Vice President, International, York University (Canada)

              Presenters:            
Meg Jones, Women and Trade Manager, International Trade Center (Switzerland)
Dr. Wong Lai Sum, CEO, MATRADE (Malaysia)(Click for PRESENTATION)
Bui Tu Ngoc
, CEO, Hanoli JSC (Vietnam) (Click for PRESENTATION)

Issues Track --Doing Good and Doing Well:  Social Entrepreneurship (Minus 1 Level)                          
Moderator:                           Sally Iadarola, Vice President, ACDI/VOCA (U.S.)

             Presenters:             

                                                Chonchanok Viravan, Past President, Business  Professional Women International (Thailand)

                                                Haruko Nishida, Secretary General, Impact Foundation (Japan) (Click for PRESENTATION)
                Nathalie Guyard,
Project Manager, Human Global Reach (France) (Click for PRESENTATION)

6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.                        CLOSING CEREMONY

Presenters:          
Sophia Economacos,
Chair, Summit Host  Committee and President of the National and the European Chamber Women Network             
 Irene Natividad, Summit President, Global Summit of Women (USA)
 Dr. Rebecca Fatima Sta. Maria, Secretary-General, Ministry of Trade and Industry (Malaysia)

 

Copyright © 2007-2008 Globewomen. All rights reserved. "Corporate Women Directors International",
"Global Summit of Women" and "Global Diversity" are trademarks of GlobeWomen.

Any Questions & Comments, contact GlobeWomen at summit@globewomen.comOr, write to us:
Globewomen, Inc. * 1100 G St. NW, Ste. 700 * Washington, DC 20005 * USA


[GlobeWomen Home] [CWDI] [Consortium to End Cervical Cancer] [Global Diversity] [Summit]